Over 999,000 readers this year!

Frontier Days: Day 5 rodeo results at the ‘Daddy of ’em All’

Colton Williams of Loveland, CO competes in saddle bronc riding at the Hell on Wheels Rodeo at the Archer Rodeo Arena in Cheyenne on Friday. (Lisa Hushbeck/Cap City News)

CHEYENNE, Wyo. — Here are the unofficial results from Day 5 of the Professional Rodeo Cowboys Association rodeo Wednesday afternoon at Frontier Park Arena as part of Cheyenne Frontier Days.

CHEYENNE FRONTIER DAYS, RODEO DAY 5 RESULTS:

Bareback Riding: 

  1. Will Lowe, Amarillo, Texas, 86 points on Smith Pro Rodeo’s Flashcard Champ, $2,447.
  2. Kade Sonnier, Carencro, Louisiana, 85.5, $1,835.
  3. R.C. Landingham, Hat Creek, California, 83.5, $1,223.
  4. A.J. Ruth, Huntsville, Texas, 82.5, $611.

Breakaway: 

  1. (Tied first) Katie White, Sumner, Texas, 3.8 seconds, $2,582.
  2. (Tied first) Martha Angelone, Stephenville, Texas, 3.8, $2,582.
  3. Erin Johnson, Fowler, Colorado, 4.0, $1,475.
  4. Abbea Faris, Grover, Colorado, 4.7, $368.

Tie-Down Roping: 

  1. Erik Dublanko, Thorsby, Alberta, Canada, 12.2 seconds, $2,000.
  2. Taylor Santos, Creston California, 14.2, $1,500.
  3. Mike Johnson, Henryetta, Oklahoma, 14.3, $1,000.
  4. Reese Reimer, Stinnett, Texas, 15.6, $500.

Rookie Saddle Bronc: 

(Round 1)

  1. Isaac Richard, Eunice, Louisiana, 83 points.
  2. Rowdy Dunklin, Malakoff, Texas, 79.
  3. Denton Ward, Goodwell, Oklahoma, 77.
  4. Q McWhorter, San Luis Obispo, California, 76.

(Round 2)

  1. Ira Dickinson, Rock Springs, Wyoming, 81.
  2. Bingham, 77.
  3. Lavern Borntreger, Elsmere, Nebraska, 76.
  4. Cauy Masters, Leon, Iowa, 75.

(Total on two)

  1. Bingham, 149.
  2. (Tied second) Benham, 146.
  3. (Tied second) Dickinson, 146.
  4. Masters, 145.

Saddle Bronc Riding: 

  1. Ben Anderson, Rocky Mountain High, Alberta, Canada, 83.5 points on Sankey Pro Rodeo’s The Turtle, $2,354.
  2. (Tied second) Lefty Holman, Visalia, California, 81, $1,471.
  3. (Tied second) Wade Sundell, Boxholm, Iowa, 81, $1,471.
  4. Dawson Dahm, Tomahawk, Alberta, Canada, 78, $588.

Team Roping: 

  1. Quinn Kesler, Holden, Utah, and Caleb Hendrix, Fallon, Nevada, 8.1 seconds, $2,000 each.
  2. Chad Masters, Cedar Hill, Tennessee, and Paul Eaves, 8.9, $1,500 each.
  3. Dustin Egusquiza, Marianna, Florida, and Travis Graves, Jay, Oklahoma, 9.0, $1,000 each.
  4. Tyler Waters, Stephenville, Texas, and Matt Sherwood, Pima, Arizona, 9.8, $500 each.

Steer Wrestling: 

  1. (Tied first) Eli Lord, Sturgis, South Dakota, 7.5 seconds, $1,750.
  2. (Tied first) Curtis Cassidy, Donalda, Alberta, Canada, 7.5, $1,750.
  3. J.D. Struxness, Milan, Minnesota, 7.7, $1,000.
  4. Rowdy Parrott, Mamou, Louisiana, 8.2, $500.

Barrel Racing: 

  1. Jamie Olsen, Brock, Texas, 17.47 seconds, $2,353.
  2. Jimmie Smith, McDade, Texas, 17.69, $1,765.
  3. Cindy Smith, Lovington, Montana, 17.76, $1,176.
  4. Katie Pascoe, Morro Bay, California, 17.77, $588.

Bull Riding: 

  1. (Tied first) Tyler Bingham, Howell, Utah, on Dakota Rodeo’s Unstoppable, 88, $2,097.
  2. (Tied first) Josh Frost, Randlett, Utah, on Dakota Pro Rodeo’s Melanie’s Dream, 88, $2,097.
  3. Trevor Reiste, Linden, Iowa, 87.5, $1,198.
  4. Thayne Weight, Goshen, Utah, 86.5, $599.

Wild Horse Racing: 

  1. Team Krening, $678.
  2. Residential Roofing, $508.

Back

Related