Over 999,000 readers this year!

Cheyenne Fire Rescue celebrates awards, promotions. Here is who is being honored.

Courtesy of Cheyenne Fire and Rescue

CHEYENNE, Wyo. — More than two dozen members of Cheyenne Fire Rescue were recognized for their accomplishments at CFR’s annual awards and promotion ceremony on Thursday.

The department celebrated members’ continued service, life/career goals, completion of probation and promotions, as well as specific awards like the SAVE awards, Legacy Awards (Mike Head Sharpshooter Award, Doug Beach Resiliency Award, Chief’s Team Player Award) and Mayor’s Coin for Excellence.

“We recognize the hard work and dedication of many of our members throughout this year,” said Battalion Chief Kipp Sanders, who served as the master of ceremonies for the event. “They have committed themselves to excellence and we would like to recognize their efforts and say, ‘thank you.’”

Chief John Kopper and Mayor Patrick Collins thanked the many families that attended the ceremony and expressed their gratitude for the commitment, dedication and support to their loved ones that serve the Cheyenne community every day.

“I’m very proud and humbled by the professionalism and hard work that our men and women display on a daily basis,” Kopper said. “Cheyenne Fire Rescue will continue to serve the community with our core values at the forefront of our efforts: integrity, professionalism, pride, accountability, service, and dedication.”

Here is a list of the awards and promotions:

Service Awards

  • Lieutenant Rodney Olson, 25 years, Aug. 10, 1998 – Aug. 10, 2023
  • Mr. James Schamerhorn, 20 years, Sept. 15, 2003 – Sept. 15, 2023
  • Engineer James Rogers, 20 years, Sept. 15, 2003 – Sept. 15, 2023
  • Lieutenant Neil Durante, 20 years, Feb. 24, 2003 – Feb. 24, 2023
  • Lieutenant Daniel Culter, 15 years, March 3, 2008 – March 3, 2023
  • Battalion Chief Robert Mason, 15 years, Sept. 8, 2008 – Sept. 8, 2023
  • Engineer Richard Houdek, 15 years, March 3, 2008 – March 3, 2023
  • Engineer Derek Pollnow, 15 years, March 3, 2008 – March 3, 2023
  • Engineer Scott Nelson, 10 years, Feb. 11, 2013 – Feb. 11, 2023
  • Firefighter Patrick O’Brien, 10 years, Feb. 11, 2013 – Feb. 11, 2023
  • Engineer John Coonts, 10 years, Aug. 19, 2013 – Aug. 19, 2023
  • Firefighter Nathan Pugel, 10 years, Aug. 27, 2012 – Aug. 27, 2023
  • Firefighter Zachary Fangman, 5 years, Aug. 20, 2018 – Aug. 20, 2023
  • Firefighter Rory Fichtner, 5 years, Aug. 20, 2018 – Aug. 20, 2023
  • Firefighter Tanner Lesco, 5 years, Aug. 20, 2018 – Aug. 20, 2023
  • Firefighter Robert Kreps, 5 years, Feb. 20, 2018 – Feb. 20, 2023

Leadership Cheyenne graduate

  • Battalion Chief Don Wood

Paramedic School Completion

  • Firefighter Rory Fichtner
  • Firefighter Ricky Garnica-Cole
  • Firefighter Chris Robberson

Grimp Day 2023 Technical Rescue World Champions

  • Lieutenant Terry Lam
  • Engineer Jon Bertsch

Completion of Probation (Firefighter Badge Pinning)

  • Firefighter Rowdy Fichtner
  • Firefighter Daniel Tinetti
  • Firefighter Richard Czaikowski
  • Firefighter Max Stevens
  • Firefighter Christopher Robberson

Promotions

  • Deputy Chief Andrew Dykshorn
  • Battalion Chief Don Wood
  • Battalion Chief Robert Mason
  • Lieutenant Jason Lindsay
  • Lieutenant Andrew Dyl
  • Engineer David Beightol
  • Engineer John Coonts
  • Engineer Ryan Seaberg
  • Sandy Garcia Office Manager

SAVE Award

The Life Saving Award is presented to first responders whose performance was conducted with prompt and alert action that specifically resulted in the successful saving of a human life.


Back

Related