Over 454,636 readers this year!

Laramie County School District 1 hosting open houses at its schools next week

Prairie Wind Elementary School, LCSD1, Central Triad (Lisa Hushbeck/Cap City News)

CHEYENNE, Wyo. — Want to chat with officials at your child’s area school prior to the school year starting? Now’s your chance.

Every elementary, middle and high school in the Laramie County School District 1 system is hosting an open house next week as the district begins the 2022–23 school year Wednesday, with each school holding events at differing dates and times.

Each school participating, along with its address, time and date of the open house, is as follows:

Elementary Schools

Advertisement
  • Afflerbach Elementary (400 W. Wallick Road): 5–6 p.m. Tuesday
  • Alta Vista Elementary (1514 E. 16th St.): School will contact and set up dates and times with parents
  • Anderson Elementary (2204 Plainview Road): 4–4:30 p.m. Tuesday
  • Arp Elementary (1216 Reiner Court): Noon–2:30 p.m. Tuesday
  • Baggs Elementary (3705 Cheyenne St.): 5:30–6:30 p.m. Monday
  • Bain Elementary (903 Adams Ave.): 5–7 p.m. Monday for grades 1–6, 6–7 p.m. Tuesday for kindergarten
  • Buffalo Ridge Elementary (5331 Pineridge Ave.): 11:30 a.m.–1 p.m. Tuesday
  • Clawson Elementary (376 County Road 228): 3:30–4:30 p.m. Tuesday
  • Cole Elementary (615 W. 9th St.): 4–5 p.m. Tuesday for preschool through second grade, 5–6 p.m. Tuesday for grades 3–6
  • Davis Elementary (6309 Yellowstone Road): 5–6 p.m. Tuesday
  • Deming Elementary (715 W. 5th Ave.): 5–7 p.m. Monday
  • Dildine Elementary (4312 Van Buren Ave.): 5–6 p.m. Tuesday
  • Fairview Elementary (2801 E. 10th St.): 4–6 p.m. Friday
  • Freedom Elementary (4500 Wyoming Highway 210): 4–5:30 p.m. Tuesday
  • Gilchrist Elementary (1108 Wyoming Highway 210): 5–7 p.m. Tuesday
  • Goins Elementary (224 Dey Ave.): 5–6 p.m. Friday
  • Hebard Elementary (413 Seymour Ave.): 2–4 p.m. Tuesday
  • Henderson Elementary (2820 Henderson Drive): 6–7 p.m. Tuesday
  • Hobbs Elementary (5710 Syracuse Road): 4:30–5:15 p.m. Friday for last names M–Z, 5:15–6 p.m. Friday for last names A–L
  • Jessup Elementary (6113 Evers Blvd.): 5:30–6:30 p.m. Monday
  • Lebhart Elementary (807 Coolidge St.): 4–6 p.m. Friday
  • Meadowlark Elementary (6325 Chief Washakie Ave.): 8:30–9:30 a.m. Tuesday for fifth-grade families, 9:30–10:30 a.m. for sixth-grade families
  • Miller Elementary (3501 Evans Ave.): 5–7 p.m. Monday
  • Prairie Wind Elementary (11400 Yellowstone Road): 5–6 p.m. Monday
  • Pioneer Park Elementary (1407 Cosgriff Court): 5–6 p.m. Tuesday
  • Rossman Elementary (916 W. College Drive): 3–4:30 p.m. Monday
  • Saddle Ridge Elementary (6815 Wilderness Trail): 4:30–6:30 p.m. Monday
  • Sunrise Elementary (5021 E. 13th St.): 5:30–6:30 p.m. Monday
  • Willadsen Elementary (645 Harriman Road): 8:30 a.m.–3:30 p.m. Tuesday (drop-in format)

Junior High Schools

  • Carey Junior High (3330 T-Bird Drive): 5:30–7:30 p.m. Thursday
  • McCormick Junior High (6000 Education Drive): 5:30–7:30 p.m. Thursday
  • Johnson Junior High (1236 Allison Road): 5:30–7:30 p.m. Thursday

High Schools/Other

  • East High (2800 Pershing Blvd.): 6–7:30 p.m. Thursday
  • Central High (5500 Education Drive): 5:30–6 p.m. Tuesday for freshmen and new student orientation, 6–7 p.m. for open house
  • South High (1213 W. Allison Road): 6:30–7:30 Tuesday
  • Cheyenne Virtual School: 9 a.m. Wednesday welcome/kickoff

Advertisement


Back
Advertisement

Related