Over 603,677 readers this year!

CNFR Tuesday scores: Go 2 finishes as week of rodeo at Ford Wyoming Center continues

(Dan Cepeda, Oil City News)

CASPER, Wyo. — The College National Finals Rodeo continued throughout Tuesday as Go 2 results were finalized in all nine events at the Ford Wyoming Center.

Competition will continue Wednesday and go on until the championship rounds Saturday — and several athletes from Wyoming schools (bolded below) look to be in the hunt for silverware early on.

Below are the final scores from Go 2, per the National Intercollegiate Rodeo Association website:

Saddle Bronc (Go 2)

Advertisement
  • First: Ryder Sanford, McNeese State – 79.5
  • Second: Shea Fournier, McNeese State – 79.0
  • Third: Damian Brennan, Western Texas College – 78.0

Bareback Riding (Go 2)

  • First: Denton Jacobsen, Fort Scott Community College – 81.0
  • Tied-Second: Donny Proffit, University of Wyoming – 79.5
  • Tied-Second: Cole Franks, Missouri Valley College – 79.5
  • Tied-Second: Ty Pope, Missouri Valley College – 79.5
  • Tied-Second: Tyler Griffin, Southeastern Oklahoma State University – 79.5

Bull Riding (Go 2)

  • First: Tristen Hutchings, Sul Ross State University – 84.5
  • Second: Andy Guzman, Mesalands Community College – 80.0
  • Tied-Third: Casey Roberts, Three Rivers College – 78.0
  • Tied-Third: TJ Schmidt, Oklahoma Panhandle State University – 78.0

Tie-Down Roping (Go 2)

  • First: Cole Walker, University of Tennessee-Martin – 8.4
  • Second: Hiyo Yazzie, Navajo Technical College – 8.7
  • Third: Wyatt Crandall, Ranger College – 9.4

Steer Wrestling (Go 2)

Advertisement
  • First: Tucker Alberts, Missouri Valley College – 3.4
  • Second: Cole Eiguren, Weber State University – 3.6
  • Third: Kaden Greenfield, Northwestern Oklahoma State University – 3.8

Team Roping (Go 2)

  • Tied-First: Mason Moore, Sam Houston State, and Logan Moore, Wharton County Junior College – 5.3
  • Tied-First: Riley Rieken, Panola College, and Devon Johnson, Trinity Valley Community College – 5.3
  • Tied-First: Corben Culley, Western Oklahoma State College, and Shane Jenkins, Northeastern Oklahoma A&M College – 5.3

Barrel Racing (Go 2)

  • First: Emma Smith, Texas A&M University – 14.18
  • Second: Sadie Wolaver, Southwestern Oklahoma State University – 14.24
  • Third: Maren Powers, Fresno State University – 14.25

Breakaway Roping (Go 2)

  • Tied-First: Bryana Lehrmann, Texas A&M University-Commerce – 1.7
  • Tied-First: Madalyn Richards, Texas A&M University – 1.7
  • Third: Ashley Henderson, Pearl River Community College – 1.9

Goat Tying (Go 2)

Advertisement
  • First: Paige Rasmussen, Montana State University – 6.0
  • Tied-Second: Jaicee Bastian, Utah Valley University – 6.1
  • Tied-Second: Maddee Doerr, Cochise College – 6.1
  • Tied-Second: Taylour Latham, University of Wyoming – 6.1
  • Tied-Second: Sierra Spratt, Cal Poly State University-San Luis Obispo – 6.1

Advertisement

Related