Over 433,326 readers this year!

Wyoming high school football schedule: Week 3

(Dan Cepeda, Oil City)

CHEYENNE, Wyo. — Here’s a look at who and where Wyoming’s high school football teams will play in Week 3 across the state this weekend.

Local schools (in Laramie County) are in bold. Games will take place Friday unless otherwise noted. Only varsity-on-varsity games involving Wyoming schools are listed below.

CLASS 4A

  • Casper (Natrona County) at Casper (Kelly Walsh), 6 p.m.
  • Cheyenne (Central) at Gillette (Thunder Basin), 6 p.m.
  • Gillette (Campbell County) at Cheyenne (South), 6 p.m.
  • Sheridan at Rock Springs, 6 p.m.
  • Laramie at Cheyenne (East), 6 p.m.

CLASS 3A

  • Afton (Star Valley) at Riverton, 12:30 p.m.
  • Powell at Douglas, 6 p.m.
  • Cody at Buffalo, 6 p.m.
  • Evanston at Lander (Lander Valley), 6 p.m.
  • Green River at Worland, 7 p.m.

CLASS 2A

  • Lovell at Lyman, 1 p.m.
  • Pinedale at Cokeville, 2 p.m.
  • Mountain View at Thermopolis (Big Horn County), 3 p.m.
  • Burns at Newcastle, 6 p.m.
  • Dayton (Tongue River) at Upton-Sundance, 7 p.m.
  • Big Horn at Glenrock, 7 p.m.
  • Wheatland at Torrington, 7 p.m.

CLASS 1A 9-MAN

  • Wright at Pine Bluffs, 5 p.m.
  • Moorcroft at Yoder (Southeast), 6 p.m.
  • Basin (Riverside) at Pavillion (Wind River), 6 p.m.
  • Big Piney at Greybull, 6 p.m.
  • Guernsey-Sunrise at Lingle-Fort Laramie, 7 p.m.
  • Ethete (Wyoming Indian) at Cowley (Rocky Mountain), 1 p.m. Saturday
  • Lusk (Niobrara County) at Saratoga, 2 p.m. Saturday

CLASS 1A 6-MAN

  • Midwest at Burlington, noon Saturday
  • Kaycee at Ten Sleep, 2 p.m. Saturday
  • Hanna-Elk Mountain-Medicine Bow at Baggs (Little Snake River), 2 p.m. Saturday
  • Hulett at Meeteetse, 2 p.m. Saturday
  • Dubois at Encampment, 2 p.m. Saturday

OUT-OF-STATE OPPONENTS

  • Jackson (Jackson Hole) at St. Anthony (South Fremont), Idaho, 6 p.m.
  • Randolph (Rich County), Utah, at Kemmerer, 6 p.m.
  • Craig (Moffat County), Colorado, at Rawlins, 7 p.m.


Back
Advertisement

Related